ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUNDAY - IMO 5261001

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:SUNDAYAdded:Jun 08, 2019
Captured:IMO:5261001Hits:430
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1952 Emden built SUNDAY, operated by Vincenzo Frulio of Torre del Greco, Italy, is seen approaching the lock at Avonmouth inbound exactly fifty years ago, on 8th June 1969 (which was a Sunday).

EX-MARILENA.P-69 EX-ODIN-65
Later: 1975 MONDAY (same owner but managed from Lugano by Pan Nautic S.A. (Rafael Vecchiati)

She finally arrived at Sveti Kajo near Split on 30.5.79 for breaking

scanned from a slide in my collection by John Wiltshire
Vessel Identification
Name:Monday
IMO:5261001
Former name(s):
- Sunday (Until 1975)
- Marilena P. (Until 1969)
- Odin (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,111 tons
Summer DWT:12,193 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUNDAY
© Malcolm Cranfield
SUNDAY
© Malcolm Cranfield
SUNDAY
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
andrecas on Jun 09, 2019 02:00 (7 days ago)
Your “Sunday” series very nice. She was a beauty.…!
Brett Bachmann on Jun 08, 2019 20:04 (7 days ago)
Interesting about 50 yrs ago and being on a Sunday too !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 430 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!