ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HHL RIO DE JANEIRO - IMO 9424546

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:HHL RIO DE JANEIROAdded:Jun 10, 2019
Captured:June 07, 2019IMO:9424546Hits:390
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
After 4 months anchored offshore awaiting her faith, she entered harbour ,moored at Palumbo shipyard for possible refit prior to being renamed and having her livery,name and port of registry changed.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hhl Rio De Janeiro
IMO:9424546
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092346
Callsign:D5AU2
Former name(s):
- Beluga Houston (Until 2011 Oct 06)
- Beluga H (Until 2010 Sep 17)
- Beluga Houston (Until 2010 Aug)
- Beluga Presentation (Until 2009 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,628 tons
Summer DWT:20,170 tons
Length:168 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2009
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°52’56.02” N, 14°30’56.87” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 271° (187°)
Destination:
Location:Malta Bunkering
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
8 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 13th, 05:00:41 UTCUs Crp
2018 July 14th, 14:00:49 UTCUs Hou Opl
2018 June 17th, 15:30:09 UTCGros Cacouna
2018 June 10th, 12:00:37 UTCCasor
2018 May 26th, 01:00:11 UTCValletta
2018 March 28th, 15:00:07 UTCEs Alg
2017 December 30th, 05:30:14 UTCDkebj>dersk
2017 October 11th, 21:00:21 UTCUs Pcr
2017 October 10th, 10:00:33 UTCUs Hou
2017 August 31st, 10:00:08 UTCKr Pus
More Of This Ship
PARKGRACHT
© Emmanuel.L
PARKGRACHT
© Emmanuel.L
PARKGRACHT
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Jun 13, 2019 03:09 (2 days ago)
The RIO entered drydock for an underwater check and a underwater hull clean up.I don't know if her hull will be painted in the new owner colours now.If her new name,port of registry etc is being quoted in marine traffic, I presume the sale has gone through,so even if her hull is not going to be painted now, her new name etc will be applied before she sails.
thanks rene
best regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
rene2805 on Jun 12, 2019 16:49 (3 days ago)
Hi Emmanuel , maybe her complete hull will be repainted in the Spliethoff colours, then the name will be painted at the end.
Thanks anyway , René
Emmanuel.L on Jun 12, 2019 13:34 (3 days ago)
This morning the HHL RIO DI JANEIRO was in no.4 drydock, and though marinetraffic is showing her under her new name ,she is still not having her new name and port of registry changed.I will post a photo later on.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Emmanuel.L on Jun 12, 2019 02:32 (4 days ago)
Hi rene, I took that photo on 7June, but since then I did not drive down to the harbour as I had other more serious things to attend to,but I will drive down today and confirm your info. As to the MANISA KRISTIN sorry but I have not any more info.Once I had a source but he has now found alternate work in a local company not dealing in marine.So it is only by viewing from a distance that I can perceive anything.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
rene2805 on Jun 11, 2019 12:47 (4 days ago)
Hello Emmanuel ,ship is already renamed PARKGRACHT , Dutch flag ,callsign PCOW.
She is now in drydock .
By the way , do you now anything about MANISA KRISTIN (9190212 ),lying also near the shipyard since 24-3-2019 ,fully loaded !!!
Regards René
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 390 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!