ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN ENDEAVOUR - IMO 7625811

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John O Neill [View profile]Title:OCEAN ENDEAVOURAdded:Jun 10, 2019
Captured:June 10, 2019IMO:7625811Hits:542
Location:Cork, Ireland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
OCEAN ENDEAVOUR AT HORGANS QUAY CORK CITY
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Endeavour
IMO:7625811
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005441
Callsign:V7DV9
Former name(s):
- Kristina Katarina (Until 2014 Jan)
- The Iris (Until 2010 Aug)
- Kristina Katarina (Until 2010 May)
- The Iris (Until 2010 Feb)
- Francesca (Until 2000 Jan)
- Konstantin Simonov (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,907 tons
Summer DWT:1,762 tons
Length:137 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°30’29.64” N, 10°23’20.6” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
8.9kts, 13°
Destination:
Location:Cork
Arrival:10th Jun 2019
09:00:55 UTC
Last update:
21 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 25th, 12:00:29 UTCKangerlussaq
2018 June 22nd, 09:00:36 UTCJarsloff
2018 April 5th, 08:00:20 UTCLas Palmas
2018 April 5th, 08:00:12 UTCLas Palmas
2018 February 12th, 07:00:37 UTCUshuaia
2018 January 9th, 09:00:19 UTCWest Point
2018 January 7th, 07:00:32 UTCUshuaia
2017 October 7th, 09:00:19 UTCSt John Nf
2017 September 27th, 15:30:24 UTCKangigsulujjuaq
2017 July 29th, 08:00:58 UTCEvighedfjord
More Of This Ship
FRANCESCA
© simonwp
KONSTANTIN SIMONOV
© DDGHANSA
Konstantin Simonov & Finnjet
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Baldizza on Jun 11, 2019 19:15 (4 days ago)
Sister ships built by the same shipyard Stocnia Szczecinska im A Warskiego, Szczecin, Poland in different years and probably modified during their careers. Ocean Atlantic ex KONSTANTIN CHERNENKO. Other sister original names MIKHAIL SUSLOV, MIKHAIL SHOLOKHOV, GEORG OTS, LEV TOLSTOY, DMITRIY SHOSTAKOVICH. Regards. Baldizza.
Brett Bachmann on Jun 11, 2019 18:47 (4 days ago)
Don't think so @Robbie
John O Neill on Jun 11, 2019 13:46 (4 days ago)
Robbie not sure if she is sister ship to Ocean Atlantic
Robbie Cox on Jun 11, 2019 13:16 (4 days ago)
Great Shot John , Is she a sistership to Ocean Atlantic .
Brett Bachmann on Jun 10, 2019 23:13 (5 days ago)
Pleasure @John, and what a great photo !
John O Neill on Jun 10, 2019 22:25 (5 days ago)
Congratulations Brett you had opportunity to travel on a sister ship must have been an experience.The ship really looks well and I am sure passengers are having a wonderful time. Thanks John
Brett Bachmann on Jun 10, 2019 22:04 (5 days ago)
I sailed on her sister m/v Russ from Cape Town. It was great and the Russian crew were superb as was the food.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 542 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!