ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JALAGOMATI - IMO 5168314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:JALAGOMATIAdded:Jun 12, 2019
Captured:IMO:5168314Hits:149
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Scindia's JALAGOMATI was photographed passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth exactly fifty years ago, on the morning tide of 12th June 1969.

Built at Rijeka in 1958 for West Hartlepool S.N. Co. as SILTONHALL, she was taken on immediate long term charter by Scindia and so delivered as the wierdly named JALASILTONHALL.

Purchased by Scindia in 1963, the ship was given the true Scindia name of JALAGOMATI as which she was beached at Bombay on 10th April 1983 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jalagomati
IMO:5168314
Former name(s):
- Jalasiltonhall (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,056 tons
Summer DWT:13,169 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JALAGOMATI
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 149 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!