ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Francesca - IMO 7038654

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:FrancescaAdded:Jun 13, 2019
Captured:IMO:7038654Hits:181
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Lübecker Flender-Werke A.G., Lübeck, Germany
Year of build: 1971 (Yard no. 585)
Owner: Compania Naviera Francesca SA (Mediterranean Shipping Co. S.A., Geneva, Switzerland), Panama
Measures: BRT 10586, NRT 6893, TDW 14436, LOA 153,27 m, breadth 22,92 m, draught 10,04 m, 12250 bhp, 20,0 kn
History:
STOCKENFELS (1971 -1980)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Hansa", Bremen, Germany
FRANCESCA (1980 - 1994)
Owner: Compania Naviera Francesca SA (Mediterranean Shipping Co. S.A., Geneva, Switzerland), Panama
MSC FRANCESCA (1994 - 2007)
Owner: Compania Naviera Francesca SA (Mediterranean Shipping Co. S.A., Geneva, Switzerland), Panama (1994 - 2002)
Owner: Compania Naviera Francesca SA (MSC Shipmanagement Hong Kong Ltd., Hong Kong), Panama (2002 - 2007)
CESCA (2007) for final journey
BU 2007 at Alang, India

Scanned from slide. Bought with copyright from Christopher J. Knott.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cesca
IMO:7038654
Former name(s):
- Msc Francesca (Until 2007 Nov)
- Francesca (Until 1994 Jan)
- Stockenfels (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,837 tons
Summer DWT:14,436 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Francesca
© DDGHANSA
Stockenfels
© DDGHANSA
Stockenfels
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Manfred on Jul 16, 2019 13:29 (7 days ago)
Heavy lift derricks 2 x 75 tons.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 181 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!