ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CROWN IRIS - IMO 8814744

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:CROWN IRISAdded:Jun 20, 2019
Captured:June 19, 2019IMO:8814744Hits:229
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Israeli owned, Panama registered
built in 1992
41662grt.
207m x 32.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Majesty
IMO:8814744
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248124000
Callsign:9HA2188
Former name(s):
- Louis Majesty (Until 2012 May)
- Norwegian Majesty (Until 2009 Nov)
- Royal Majesty (Until 1997 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:41,662 tons
Summer DWT:2,700 tons
Length:207 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°29’16.8” N, 31°53’19.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.4kts, 303° (303°)
Destination:
Location:Rhodes
Arrival:22nd Jul 2019
09:45:01 UTC
Last update:
1 day 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2014 May 25th, 01:00:39 UTCBhavnagar
2013 September 10th, 08:00:30 UTCConakry.
2013 June 27th, 19:07:26 UTCHo Chi Minh
2013 May 13th, 16:30:37 UTCBandar Abbas
2013 March 26th, 05:00:07 UTCGemlik
2013 March 25th, 01:00:33 UTCGemlik
2013 March 24th, 17:00:50 UTCPiraeus
2013 February 5th, 20:00:09 UTCFukuyama
2013 February 1st, 20:00:56 UTCQuingdao
2012 October 20th, 11:30:06 UTCZhoushan
More Of This Ship
CROWN IRIS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
CROWN IRIS
© Giwrgos Mertis
CROWN IRIS
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Jun 27, 2019 03:00 (26 days ago)
More info on the CROWN IRIS, she was built with a length of 173 mtrs. lengthened in 1999 to 207 mtrs and further lengthened in 2019 to 216 mtrs.
I wonder if this is a record . Was she constructed of elastic? Well good luck to her and her owners
Regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Emmanuel.L on Jun 22, 2019 11:14 (1 month ago)
Some interesting facts about the CROWN IRIS.
In 1989, the shipyard building her went bankrupt, later the shipyard reorganized, but the price had gone up and Birka sold her to Majesty Lines and was delivered in 1992.
on 10-6-1995 as ROYAL MAJESTY on a shoal off the American coast she went aground, damage and lost revenue amounted to $7 million.
On 3-3-2010 she was hit by 3 rogue waves of 8 metres killing 2 passengers and causing damages.
on 10-2-2013 whilst in the Canary Islands , 5 crew members were killed when a lifeboat fell into the sea during a lifeboat drill.
Is she jinxed?
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 229 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!