ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NILOS - IMO 5290624

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:NILOSAdded:Jun 20, 2019
Captured:January 01, 1986IMO:5290624Hits:563
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
3,728 gt; 5,652 dwt.
Owner: Agamel Shipping Co, Panama. Manager: Geden Lines BV, Rotterdam. Flag: Panama
Built: 1961 by Kieler Howaldtswerke AG, Kiel, Germany. Yard no 1128.
Main engine: five-cylinder, two-stroke Kieler Howaldtswerke-MAN K5Z 70/120 of 3,400 bhp at 125 rpm. Speed: 13.5 knots.
Built for Harald Schuldt, Hamburg as RATZEBURG (German flag).
1972-sold to Beta Mediterranean Shipping Co Ltd (charter to Deutsche Nah-Ost Linie) as BYBLOS (Liberian flag).
1979-sold to Jelkin Shipping SA, Panama (Genel Deniz Nakliyati, Istanbul), Managers: Geden Lines BV, renamed MINIMO (Panama flag).
1984-renamed NILOS (as photo).
1987-to breakers at Alang, India 26/3.
Photo: arriving Rotterdam, 1986.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nilos
IMO:5290624
Former name(s):
- Ratzeburg (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,728 tons
Summer DWT:5,652 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BYBLOS
© Bob Scott
RATZEBURG
© peter j. fitzpatrick
NILOS
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 563 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!