ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAUNFELS - IMO 7501730

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BRAUNFELSAdded:Jul 10, 2019
Captured:April 02, 1979IMO:7501730Hits:245
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
11,804 grt; 18,500 dwt; 136 TEU.
Operator: DDG “Hansa”, Bremen, West Germany.
Built: 1977 by Flender Werft AG, Lübeck-Siems, West Germany. Yard no 614.
Main engine: six-cylinder, two-stroke MAN K6SZ 70/125A of 9,520 bhp at 125 rpm. Speed: 15.5 knots.
1980-sold on bankruptcy of DDG “Hansa”, to Hamburgische Gesellschaft für regionale Wirtschaftsförderung, Hamburg
(manager: Chr F Ahrenkiel), renamed HISPANIA (German flag)
1981-sold to Myceanae SA, Panama (manager: Sea Trader SA, Piraeus, Greece), renamed ATLAS (Panama then Greek flag) .
1994-sold to Spear Shipping Ltd, Valletta, Malta (to Malta flag but managers and ship name unchanged).
2000-sold to Mirage Steamship Ltd, Valletta, Malta, renamed ATLANTIS.
2001-to breakers at Alang, India 6/7
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantis
IMO:7501730
Former name(s):
- Atlas (Until 2000 Nov)
- Braunfels (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,014 tons
Summer DWT:18,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Braunfels
© DDGHANSA
Braunfels
© DDGHANSA
ATLAS
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 245 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!