ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOEGH DYKE - IMO 5152224

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jackosan [View profile]Title:HOEGH DYKEAdded:Jul 12, 2019
Captured:January 01, 1971IMO:5152224Hits:156
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
General cargo ship “Höegh Dyke” in the Shatt-al-Arab River in 1971
Joint owners: Skibs-A/S Abaco, A/S Aruba, A/S Astrea & A/S Noruega, Oslo
Manager: Leif Høegh & Co. A/S, Oslo.
Port of registry: Oslo
Builder: Kieler Howaldtswerke A.G., Kiel, West Germany
Gross tons: 9,848
Deadweight: 13,005
Length overall: 157.0 m
Max. draft: 9.07 m
Engine: 8-cylinder MAN diesel, 9,300 b.h.p., by builders
Service speed: 16.5 knots
Completed July 1962
Sold August 1979 to Pharos Navegacion SA, Panama, renamed “Pulau Bali”
Sold 1980 to Saudi Harvest Marine Co. Ltd, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, renamed “Golden Saudia”
Sold1984 to Amal Line Ltd., Jeddah, renamed “Sheikh Saamer”
Sold 1985 for scrapping at Alang, India


[Only stern view. DL]
Vessel Identification
Name:Sheikh Saamer
IMO:5152224
Former name(s):
- Pulau Bali (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,848 tons
Summer DWT:13,715 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOEGH DYKE
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 156 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!