ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAYNUNAH - IMO 7369223

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:gwrdave [View profile]Title:BAYNUNAHAdded:Jul 17, 2019
Captured:March 01, 1976IMO:7369223Hits:933
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BAHNUNAH at anchor in Auckland, Swire charter.

Builders: Karachi Ship & E.W., Karachi, Pakistan. Yard# S131
Vessel Identification
Name:Banglar Kiron
IMO:7369223
Former name(s):
- Solidarity (Until 1985)
- Baynunah (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,823 tons
Summer DWT:13,833 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BAYNUNAH
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
riohondo on Jul 18, 2019 14:35 (1 month ago)
Built on the blueprints from Croatian Brodosplit shipyard with addition of a bulbous bow. In mid-60's four sister ships were built at Split for Pakistani owners: ABASIN, CHENAB, BAGH-E-DACCA and BAGH-E-KARACHI
Hannes van Rijn on Jul 18, 2019 04:22 (1 month ago)
Category Broken Up Date Arrived 1998-03-07
Date Commenced 1998-12-17 Date Completed
Shipbreaker Six Star Ship Breaking Ltd.

Place Chattogram Country Bangladesh
Marsden Grid 099 Zone Bay Of Bengal
Hannes van Rijn on Jul 18, 2019 04:14 (1 month ago)
Builder 1976-03 Karachi Shipyard & Engineering Works Ltd. - Karachi Yard/hull No.: 131

Exellent Photo,of this nice vessel.

Rgds
Hannes.
Daniel Bérubé on Jul 18, 2019 02:13 (1 month ago)
Beautiful image of a very lovely cargo vessel with MacGregor bipod masts. I never knew that Pakistan used to build ships. Thank you gwrdave.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 933 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!