ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORAL CHIEF & KIRIBATI CHIEF - IMO 8809189

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:CORAL CHIEF & KIRIBATI CHIEFAdded:Sep 22, 2007
Captured:July 25, 2004IMO:8809189Hits:1,117
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Coral Chief & Kiribati Chief, sister ships although one has a raised wheelhouse. They are both operated by Swire's and are both reg'd at Hong Kong. 25th July 2004 at Sydney.
Vessel Identification
Name:Highland Chief
IMO:8809189
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477011000
Callsign:VROB
Former name(s):
- Kiribati Chief (Until 2008 Oct)
- Highland Chief (Until 2001 Sep)
- Forum Tonga (Until 2001 Mar)
- Highland Chief (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,357 tons
Summer DWT:10,775 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°23’14.29” S, 166°41’34.72” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.2kts, 99° (97°)
Destination:
Location:Nc Nou
Arrival:19th Sep 2018
05:00:40 UTC
Last update:
5 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 16th, 04:00:36 UTCVu Vli
2018 August 14th, 07:00:10 UTCNc Nou
2018 August 10th, 15:30:30 UTCAu Bne
2018 July 14th, 09:00:46 UTCVu Vli
2018 July 12th, 09:00:04 UTCNc Nou
2018 July 7th, 13:00:12 UTCAu Bne
2018 June 6th, 23:30:19 UTCNoumea
2018 June 6th, 08:00:16 UTCProny Bay
2018 May 28th, 12:00:55 UTCAu Syd
2018 May 8th, 19:00:22 UTCFj Suv
More Of This Ship
Kiribati Chief
© Owen Foley
Kiribati Chief
© Owen Foley
Kiribati Chief
© Owen Foley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,117 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!