ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRATITA - IMO 5164112

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:PRATITAAdded:Jul 21, 2019
Captured:IMO:5164112Hits:411
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built by Deutsche Werft (yard no. 673) Finkenwarder, Germany and launched as the Isarstein on 20/8/1954. Completed on 1/11/54 for owners Orlandn- Reederei GmbH Bremen. Owners in 1959 were registered as Norddeutscher Lloyd Bremen, then in 1970 as Hapag-Lloyd AG. Bremen, no name change. She was lengthened some time in 1964. Sold in1973 to PT Perusahaan Pelajaran Samudera Indonesia, Jakarta and renamed Pratita. Arrived at Chitagong on 10/7/83 for breaking up and beached on 8/9/83 and broken up by Interways Ltd.
Gross Tonnage: 6982
Deadweight: 9714 t
Length Overall x Breadth Extreme: 166.25m 19.16m
Year Built: 1954
Status: dead
Hamburg May 1974
Vessel Identification
Name:Pratita
IMO:5164112
Former name(s):
- Isarstein (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,982 tons
Summer DWT:9,714 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISARSTEIN
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 411 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!