ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MUAFAK - IMO 6423917

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:vovashap [View profile]Title:MUAFAKAdded:Aug 07, 2019
Captured:August 04, 2019IMO:6423917Hits:973
Location:Berbera, Somalia
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
the only I found in Google is that m/v named MUAFAK

(IMO changed by editor PCE-PI after identification by Kyle)
Vessel Identification
Name:Hajjeh Naelaa
IMO:6423917
Former name(s):
- Al Hajj Said I (Until 1999 Oct)
- Al Haj Said (Until 1997 Mar)
- Salam M (Until 1993)
- Feedermate (Until 1992 Dec)
- Agenor (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,738 tons
Summer DWT:587 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGENOR
© Bob Scott
AGENOR
© PWR
AGENOR
© TEDINGHAM
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Kyle Stubbs on Aug 11, 2019 16:35 (10 days ago)
Also, in this photo, the lettering that could say "CAR FEE" can be made out of the front of the pilothouse:
https://pbase.com/bmcmorrow/image/154715065

As the FEEDERMATE, the same location was stenciled with the lettering "CAR FEEDER":
https://nok-schiffsbilder.de/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=89337
Kyle Stubbs on Aug 11, 2019 16:25 (10 days ago)
I can provide more detail now that I'm not posting from a mobile device.
Looking closely at the following image, I can clearly make out the three letters "LAA" welded into the hull, along with what look like an "NA" shortly before them, and what could be a string of letter prior to that:
https://pbase.com/bmcmorrow/image/154715053
That name corresponds with that of the HAJJEH NAELAA, IMO 6423917, a former German-built vehicle carrier that was converted into a livestock vessel in 1993, and was listed as "existence in doubt" as of 2010.
The most recent image of the vessel, as FEEDERMATE, shows the raised cargo compartment seen on this vessel (http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=9166). In addition, various facets of the vessel match very closely, including:
Anchor housing recess
Forward hull form
Recess for bit access at the bow
Pilothouse window layout
Doubled sheet metal at the bridge wings
Circular opening above the port-most bridge window
Integrated mast and stack
Window and door w/window looking out at bridge wing from pilothouse
Single door w/window and double windows aft of pilothouse

For pilothouse details of the wreck, see here: https://pbase.com/bmcmorrow/image/154715058

My earlier suggestion of a vessel named MOWAFAK (IMO 5159117), the former LADY SOUAD, is clearly incorrect. There is a fleeting resemblance between the vessels, but enough details vary that they are obviously not the same.

Kind Regards, Kyle
davidships on Aug 10, 2019 21:43 (11 days ago)
Indeed you didn't Pieter.
Unfortunately the photocomment to which I was replying on that point has been self-deleted, making the sequence incoherent.
Pieter Inpyn on Aug 10, 2019 07:21 (12 days ago)
@davidships: it was not me that did put IMO 5159117 as former LADY SOUAD to this vessel, I only pointed out a useful website.
Kyle Stubbs on Aug 09, 2019 16:34 (12 days ago)
David, I have to agree, there's a superficial resemblance, but enough obvious differences that it's definitely not the one.

I think I've found a better candidate, the German-built vehicle carrier AGENOR, IMO 6423917, which was converted to a livestock carrier. Her last registered name was HAJJEH NAELAA, and looking closely at the wreck gallery, the letters "NA_LAA" can be made out welded into the bow. She was fittingly deleted in 2010 for "existence in doubt."
davidships on Aug 08, 2019 16:45 (13 days ago)
That's a very helpful gallery, Pieter, helping get a clearer picture of this bundle of wrecks.

But this livestock carrier doesn't look to me like a conversion from the LADY SOUAD (IMO 5159117) in Malcolm's uploading the forwad hull form seems quite different).
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=667245
https://pbase.com/bmcmorrow/image/154715052

Easier to compare with how MUAFAK was six years ago before the funnel/mast fell off:
https://pbase.com/bmcmorrow/image/154715065
https://pbase.com/bmcmorrow/image/154715058
Pieter Inpyn on Aug 07, 2019 06:09 (15 days ago)
She was a livestock carrier, see this website for more pic's in that area:
https://www.pbase.com/bmcmorrow/berberaport&page=all
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 973 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!