ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIMITRIOS - IMO 6500909

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Florian 1860 [View profile]Title:DIMITRIOSAdded:Aug 17, 2019
Captured:June 14, 2019IMO:6500909Hits:1,968
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The beautiful little general cargo vessel DIMITRIOS, arriving at the tiny islet of Schinoussa in the Cycladic Sea, June 2019. A true dinosaur, built in 1964! Great to still see some of them occasionally in the Greek/Aegean archipelago!

Some details:

Flag: Greece
Gross Tonnage: 1251
Deadweight: 1291 t
Length Overall x Breadth Extreme: 74.71m 10.8m
Year Built: 1964 SIETAS WERFT Hamburg
Status: Active :-))
(Source: marinetraffic.com)
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitrios
IMO:6500909
Flag:Greece
MMSI:237006500
Callsign:SX6749
Former name(s):
- Lena I (Until 2007 Jul)
- Lena (Until 1998 Jan)
- Gitana (Until 1991 Sep)
- Saint Herblain (Until 1978)
- Anna Becker (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,251 tons
Summer DWT:1,291 tons
Length:75 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Build year:1964
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°37’56.6” N, 23°55’31.49” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
8.0kts, 110°
Destination:
Location:Elefsina
Arrival:26th Aug 2019
19:00:31 UTC
Last update:
12 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 13th, 08:00:39 UTCOinoysses
2018 July 25th, 02:30:57 UTCOrders
2018 July 22nd, 15:30:54 UTCAspropyrgos
2018 May 8th, 21:00:08 UTCAspropyrgos
2018 April 12th, 23:50:44 UTCAspropirgos
2018 April 12th, 23:50:43 UTCAspropirgos
2018 March 26th, 03:00:05 UTCEydilos
2018 January 11th, 23:30:09 UTCAspp
2017 December 12th, 09:00:10 UTCElefsina
2017 December 7th, 16:00:25 UTCEvdilos
More Of This Ship
DIMITRIOS
© Dennis Mortimer
Dimitrios
© Dennis Mortimer
Dimitrios
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Florian 1860 on Aug 23, 2019 23:21 (24 days ago)
Many thanks, Jim! An honour for me!
Jim McQuarrie on Aug 18, 2019 19:56 (29 days ago)
Great pic mate!!!
Florian 1860 on Aug 18, 2019 19:35 (29 days ago)
@Volker: I just knew, you would love this classic Sietas cutie! Thanks for your kind compliment. My pleasure!

@Derek: Thank You very much! I'm honored!

Like always: Not planned, just a lucky moment. I was at the port and the beauty showed up. Love this kind of coincidences! Some more pics from more interesting perspectives at the tiny port are already in the pipeline! ;)
Florian 1860 on Aug 18, 2019 19:35 (29 days ago)
@Nektarios: Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Always nice to see your kind comments and messages. Don't worry, I will never stop loving and visiting Greece and its wonderful archipelago. Unfortunately, I just didn't manage it last year. I still hope, to come again in autumn, but that's not sure, yet.

Greetings from Germany and all the best my friend,
Florian
Derek Lilley on Aug 18, 2019 10:22 (1 month ago)
Great photo of this old lady Florian.
Nektarios Papadakis on Aug 18, 2019 10:04 (1 month ago)
Beautiful photo and ship Florian ! I am happy to see you were in our waters again.
Best wishes from Crete,
Nektarios
volker1948 on Aug 18, 2019 08:55 (1 month ago)
Beautiful old Sietas vessel.Well done my friend!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,968 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!