ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STOLTERA - IMO 5341265

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:STOLTERAAdded:Sep 11, 2019
Captured:June 09, 1970IMO:5341265Hits:149
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
VEB Deutsche Seereederei's 1946 Malmo built STOLTERA is seen passing Hoek van Holland, outbound from Rotterdam, on 9th June 1970 during a voyage from Wismar to Lattakia.

EX- NILS GORTHON-59

Later: 1970 DANAE IV - 72 STOLTERJO - 74 UNIVERSAL CHICAGO - 75 GULF PEARL

She had put back to Bombay on 28th June 1979 after suffering weather damage two days into a voyage to Karachi and was consequently scrapped at Gadani Beach where she arrived on 5th July 1980.
Vessel Identification
Name:Earl
IMO:5341265
Former name(s):
- Universal Chicago (Until 1975)
- Stolterjo (Until 1974)
- Danae Iv (Until 1972)
- Stoltera (Until 1970)
- Nils Gorthon (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,831 tons
Summer DWT:3,531 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Gulf Pearl
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 149 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!