ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA ALARM - IMO 5315943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:SEA ALARMAdded:Oct 07, 2019
Captured:IMO:5315943Hits:277
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
C.J.King of Bristol's 1941 J.Crown, Sunderland, built tug SEA ALARM is seen outbound from Avonmouth on 1st October 1964 passing DISPENSER recovering the wreck of the tug KINGSGARTH which had collided with PORT LAUNCESTON on 3rd February 1964 with the sad loss of three of her crew.

EX- FLYING FULMAR-56 EX- EMPIRE ASH-46

In 1973 SEA ALARM became an exhibit at Cardiff but she was scrapped in 1998.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Alarm
IMO:5315943
Former name(s):
- Flying Fulmar (Until 1956)
- Empire Ash (Until 1946)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:263 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1941
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA ALARM
© Malcolm Cranfield
SEA ALARM
© Malcolm Cranfield
Sea Alarm
© callen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 277 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!