Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Northsea Dowel - IMO 8715522

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:Northsea DowelAdded:Jun 30, 2005
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
IMO 8715522
Built by Burmeister & Wain Skibsvearft, Copenhagen, Danmark.
ZARIA - Shell Tankers B.V. (1989-1995)
BURWAIN TORM - Naess Shipping Holland (1995-1995)
NORTHSEA DOWEL - Tscudi & Eitzen International (1995-2001)
NORTHSEA DOWEL - Nordan Tankers / Tesma Gentofte (2001-2005)
SMOOTH HOUND - Prime Marine Management (2005- )

IJmuiden (Netherlands), 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Smooth Hound
Former name(s):
- Northsea Dowel (Until 2005 Mar)
- Burwain Torm (Until 1995 Dec)
- Zaria (Until 1994 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:43,398 tons
Summer DWT:84,040 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Moolen
© Moolen
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Apr 12, 2005 22:49 (11 years ago)
awesome shot hans, great angle, very clear great lighting
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,087 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!