ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VICTORIA - IMO 5379767

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:VICTORIAAdded:Oct 09, 2019
Captured:IMO:5379767Hits:317
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
NAVROM's 1961 Galatz (Romania) built VICTORIA is seen passing Portishead, outbound from Avonmouth exactly fifty years ago, on 9th October 1969 following discharge of a part cargo loaded at Galatz.

1990: sold to Marwan Shipping & Trading Co., Sharjah

VICTORIA capsized near Porbandar on 20.7.91 and was wrecked during a voyage from Dubai to Singapore; subsequently to be renamed VIOLET by salvors but salvage was abandoned
Vessel Identification
Name:Violet
IMO:5379767
Former name(s):
- Victoria (Until 1991 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,090 tons
Summer DWT:4,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VICTORIA
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 317 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!