ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ADS GALTESUND - IMO 9336581

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:csaba [View profile]Title:ADS GALTESUNDAdded:Oct 17, 2019
Captured:October 14, 2019IMO:9336581Hits:417
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Loading in the port of North Vancouver
Vessel Identification
Name:Ads Galtesund
IMO:9336581
Flag:Norway
MMSI:257862000
Callsign:LAVH7
Former name(s):
- Belmonte (Until 2014 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:39,643 tons
Summer DWT:75,395 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°12’11.28” N, 126°1’23.76” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.5kts, 246° (244°)
Destination:
Location:Us Sea
Arrival:8th Jan 2020
11:00:30 UTC
Last update:
10 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 08:00:49 UTCDe Nha
2018 April 9th, 13:00:41 UTCSg Sin
2018 January 20th, 09:00:38 UTCUs Msy
2017 December 20th, 17:00:42 UTCEs Agp
2017 September 22nd, 22:00:35 UTCAu Buy
2017 September 9th, 12:00:59 UTCCn Zos
2017 August 30th, 14:00:26 UTCCn Qzl
2017 June 27th, 06:00:05 UTCMuplu
2017 June 1st, 23:00:17 UTCCnnkg
2017 May 4th, 13:00:34 UTCSgsin
More Of This Ship
ADS GALTESUND
© csaba
ADS GALTESUND
© csaba
ADS GALTESUND
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Oct 17, 2019 20:21 (3 months ago)
Nice shot
Cheers
Dennis
Marek W on Oct 17, 2019 19:21 (3 months ago)
I do have a closer pic of that tug. I zoomed in on her when she was assisting another vessel. I think Andrecas is right. I'll check when I get home from work and let you know.
andrecas on Oct 17, 2019 16:15 (3 months ago)
The wheelhouse/mast head etc. seems to fit the profile of Cates tug CHARLES H. CATES I (IMO8703218). The number "I" is visible just above the Seaspan logo. Below link offers closer view...
www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2809044
csaba on Oct 17, 2019 14:51 (3 months ago)
Thanks Marek. Do you know the name of the tug beside her? I have zoomed in on her but can't see any name.
Cheers...
Marek W on Oct 17, 2019 06:48 (3 months ago)
I have the same shot, but due to computer issues haven't gotten to developing the file yet. Nice picture!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 417 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!