ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Seute Deern

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:Seute DeernAdded:Oct 23, 2019
Captured:June 12, 2007IMO:UnavailableHits:1,814
Location:Bremerhaven, Germany
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Seute Deern will be scrapped soon :(

Name: Seute Deern
Former names: Pieter Albrecht Koerts, Bandi, Elisabeth Bandi
Registered port: Bremerhaven
Flag: Germany
Type of rigging: Barque
Built: 1919
Yard: Gulfport Shipbuilding, Gulfport Mississippi
Length overall : 75,50 m
Breadth: 11,08 m
Draught: 5,00 m
Sail area: 1486 m2

https://www.en24.news/2019/10/seute-deern-will-probably-be-scrapped.html

[Admin:not in a scrapyard, and taken 2007 - moved to type category - DA]
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Wirth on Jan 06, 2020 11:23 (1 month ago)
End of the line ...

Scrapping has begun in december, the masts are already gone and soon the rest will be gone, too.

The museum stored a few relics and that's all what will be left.

The german federal government has decided to give a considerable amount of money for a reconstruction, but no one wants to touch that money because they are all afraid that they have to add a few euros from their own purse.

So we see this ship fading away and we can guess which one is next - a survey is already been conducted.

I spent a lot of time in Bremen and Bremerhaven and always liked it but I have to say these ships ended up in the wrong german city. This would not have happend if they were berthed in Hamburg, believe me.

I have been to maritime museums all over the world from Venice, Italy to Victoria, BC and they are all doing a better job than the people in charge in Bremerhaven.


Best regards,

Michael.

P.S. Yes, I'm angry, because I'm seeing the ships rotting away for decades an one ship after another going for scrap (Seute Deern, Kormoran, Goliath (not part of this museum)).
Michael Wirth on Nov 23, 2019 15:58 (2 months ago)
You are right rd77, there is indeed hope for her:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/oldenburg_ostfriesland/Bund-gibt-Millionen-Seute-Deern-wird-nachgebaut,seutedeern220.html (in german)

And I was pleased to read that I'm not the only one who is aware of the large-scale neglect of the museum ships - there is a lawsuit filed against the people in charge:

https://www.butenunbinnen.de/nachrichten/gesellschaft/anzeige-schifffahrtsmuseum-kogge-bremerhaven-100.html (in german)

I'm so tired of hearing the same stupid arguments over and over again: we inherited all these problems, there was nothing we could do, our prdecessors were responsible, bla, bla, blub.

Example: https://www.butenunbinnen.de/nachrichten/gesellschaft/seute-deern-abwracken-schifffahrtsmuseum-bremerhaven-100.html (in german)

And the other ships and relics are about to share her faith: https://www.butenunbinnen.de/nachrichten/wissen/museumshafen-bremerhaven-122.html (in german)

They are spending 20 000 Euros per year for all of the ships, cranes, ... around the museum. What a shame.


Best regards,

Michael.
rd77 on Nov 18, 2019 11:29 (3 months ago)
I read somewhere that she will be saved after all. German government will fork out EUR 46 mln. They are spending a lot on derelict sailing ships lately ;-)

https://www.rtvnoord.nl/nieuws/215741/Gezonken-Delfzijlster-schip-wordt-alsnog-gerestaureerd
George.Schneider on Oct 31, 2019 03:34 (3 months ago)
What a sad Centennial celebration for her! Thank you for the great photo and the regrettable information on her future.
Frank Behrends on Oct 24, 2019 08:25 (4 months ago)
Thanks, Emmanuel and Michael,
yes, nothing was done to prevent her
from rotting away.
In 2008 another wooden museum ship was scrapped:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1102313

best regards, Frank
Emmanuel.L on Oct 24, 2019 04:47 (4 months ago)
100 years old and being left to rot away? And in Germany? It is hard to believe. where is the usual German efficiency and exactness?
thanks for sharing
Regards
EMManuel.L.(Malta)
Michael Wirth on Oct 24, 2019 04:04 (4 months ago)
This Museum has a long tradition of letting ships it should preserve rot away until there is no other option than scrapping.

See "Kranich" for example. Instead of doing something they "hid" the ship between the other museum ships for years until they sold her for scrapping in Denmark.
Only a few parts were saved.

It is a shame to see in museums other countries that preservation IS possible and then you come to Bremerhaven ...

And the lame excuses from the officials are just that - lame excuses.

For years it seems to me that they want to get rid of their museum ships and only see them as a burden. So they just let them rot until there is no other possibility than scrapping.

Again - it's not about money. Other museums show what can be done with much less ...

It's just a shame and I hope people some time stop donating and cut funds to show that they are doing a very bad job.

Best regards,

Michael.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,814 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!