ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TIKHON KISELYEV - IMO 8201686

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:TIKHON KISELYEVAdded:Feb 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:8201686Hits:1,205
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
TIKHON KISELEV RIVER SCHELDT AUG 89
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Hina
IMO:8201686
Flag:Panama
Callsign:HPFP
Former name(s):
- Leixoes (Until 2003 May)
- Msc Melbourne (Until 2001 Apr)
- Leixoes (Until 1998)
- Tikhon Kiselyev (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,586 tons
Summer DWT:21,370 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TIKHON KISELYEV
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
MSC HINA
© Lars Karlsen
MSC HINA
© Stan Muller
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 10, 2011 00:04 (5 years ago)
The Soviet Union container carrier TIKHON KISELEV the Baltic Shipping Company
Cellular container m/v TIKHON KISELEV type m/v KAPITAN GAVRILOV
Built in GDR, Warnemünde: 1984
Call sign: U E I K
Deadweight: 16,030 t
Output: 21,600 b.h.p.
Speed: 20 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
Sisterships:
KAPITAN GAVRILOV (Built in 1982, call sign U M A V, deadweight 15,950 t, BSC)
KAPITAN KANEVSKIY (Built in 1982, call sign U M F N, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
KAPITAN KOZLOVSKIY (Built in 1982, call sign E K Y L, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
NIKOLAY TIKHONOV (Built in 1983, call sign E O I E, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
Ships of this type are operated in the BALT-ORIENT LINE service ( from Europe to South-East Asia), as well as charter out in the open market.
Hamburg-Bremerhaven-Gothenburg-Rotterdam-Antwerpen-Tilbury-Havre-Jidda-Singapore-Bangkok-Manila-Hong Kong-Taiwan-Singapore-Keelung-Penang-Jidda-Hamburg.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,205 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!