ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITISH FAITH - IMO 5052606

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:emdee [View profile]Title:BRITISH FAITHAdded:Oct 31, 2019
Captured:IMO:5052606Hits:946
Location:Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
One of eight 33,000 - 35,000dwt tankers ordered in late 1952 for the Tanker Charter Co., this particular vessel being completed in 1958 by Vickers Armstrong at Barrow
1973 Sold to Wonco Comp. Nav SA, Greece, renamed STELIOS
1976 Sold to Evifar Cia Nav SA, Greece, renamed MONTAZA
1976 Arrived Kaohsiung for scrapping in September

Photographed on 19/07/1962 as she was being manoeuvred off Smiths Dock, North Shields.

Copyright © emdee 2019
Vessel Identification
Name:Montaza
IMO:5052606
Former name(s):
- Stelios (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:20,709 tons
Summer DWT:34,858 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRITISH FAITH
© GORDON DALZELL
BRITISH FAITH
© Chris Howell
BRITISH FAITH
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
peter j. fitzpatrick on Nov 01, 2019 19:19 (10 days ago)
Now thatís what you call a ship , great colours emdee, more please sir
Peter
volker1948 on Nov 01, 2019 10:23 (10 days ago)
Hello emdee my friend.Nice that you are back.Great shot. Best wishes,Volker.
MattyBoy on Nov 01, 2019 10:02 (10 days ago)
Impressive and in color too. I wonder when the concept of using anodes came into fashion?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 946 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!