ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DANGELD - IMO 6901696

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:TEDINGHAM [View profile]Title:DANGELDAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6901696Hits:1,579
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
ALONGSIDE WHITSTABLE IN THE 60'S.WHITSTABLE-ESBJERG SEFVICE
Vessel Identification
Name:Noor Al Rahman
IMO:6901696
Flag:Sierra Leone
Former name(s):
- Tabark (Until 2007 Dec)
- Mubarak Zameer (Until 2005 Jan)
- Allah Rasan (Until 2002)
- Maritalia (Until 1992 Mar)
- Al Maja 1 (Until 1982)
- Redsea Express (Until 1981)
- Dangeld (Until 1977)
- Gulf Star (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pallet Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,427 tons
Summer DWT:1,824 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:Korea Classification Society
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALLAH RASAN
© Yvon Perchoc
DANGELD
© PWR
DANGELD
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Shaun on Nov 22, 2011 22:56 (5 years ago)
Intersting that I found this. My grandfather took delivery of this ship as master initially to run from Whitstable to Esbjerg but then moving the route to Lowestoft in 1970. I remember the ship fairly well but not as much as his previous two Resurgence and Luminence. Nice to find a picture of her though.
Lanaud on Dec 24, 2006 00:43 (9 years ago)
According to David A. Parsons book 'Ships Seventy One', she was built as a refrigerated cargo vessel of 699grt and completed to the order of the London & Rochester Trading Co. Ltd.

Very nice looking little thing
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,579 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!