ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANAIS - IMO 6616992

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:ANAISAdded:Nov 06, 2019
Captured:July 08, 1989IMO:6616992Hits:473
Location:Brest, France
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
General cargo ship ANAIS (IMO6616992), under arrest at Brest, on July 7th 1989.
Seized at Lorient under the name SAGA II, she broke her moorings during a strong gale on October 15th 1987 and went aground. She arrived in tow at Brest to be repaired on December 17th 1988, but financial problems remained and she stayed two years in precarious conditions. She left Brest as ANAIS (Madagascar flag) on October 3rd 1990.
Vessel Identification
Name:Anais
IMO:6616992
Former name(s):
- Saga Ii (Until 1989)
- Saga (Until 1985)
- Ranga (Until 1981)
- Peter Wessels (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:489 tons
Summer DWT:1,198 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
WUKA54 on Nov 07, 2019 11:41 (4 days ago)
ANAIS
IMO number 6616992 Name of the ship ANAIS Former names SAGA II (1989) SAGA (1985) RANGA (1981) PETER WESSELS (1975) Vessel type General cargo vessel Operating status Decommissioned or lost Flag Madagascar Gross tonnage 489 tons Deadweight 1198 tons Breadth 11 m Year of build 1966 Builder SCHULTE & BRUNS SCHIFFSWERFT - EMDEN, GERMANY
Frits Olinga on Nov 06, 2019 20:59 (5 days ago)
Nice shot Yvon!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 473 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!