ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

New Horizon - IMO 9000584

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Craig [View profile]Title:New HorizonAdded:Nov 07, 2019
Captured:October 18, 2010IMO:9000584Hits:537
Location:Hay Point, Australia
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Loading coal at Hay Point, 18/10/2010. One of her first cargoes as a dry bulk carrier
Vessel Identification
Name:New Horizon
IMO:9000584
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:441689000
Callsign:DSQS5
Former name(s):
- Romea Champion (Until 2010 Mar)
- Tromso Champion (Until 1992 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:82,176 tons
Summer DWT:154,578 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jeju Cheju
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROMEA CHAMPION
© Edson de Lima Lucas
NEW HORIZON
© Jan Ove
ROMEA CHAMPION & ZHEN HUA 6
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Nov 08, 2019 07:22 (4 days ago)
shipowners spending money on "new horizons"? That would be new to me.
davidships on Nov 07, 2019 20:58 (4 days ago)
That's how you get a "new horizon"
Patrick Hill on Nov 07, 2019 18:04 (4 days ago)
Looks like they have raised the wheelhouse by 1 deck Pieter.
pieter melissen on Nov 07, 2019 08:46 (4 days ago)
Good one Craig, just wondering why during her conversion, it was also decided to change the bridge wings and turn them into double deckers.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 537 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!