ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC DHAHRAN - IMO 9348699

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rick Vince [View profile]Title:MSC DHAHRANAdded:Nov 07, 2019
Captured:June 23, 2016IMO:9348699Hits:482
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
23/06/2016, sailing from the Port of Felixstowe, England on a rainy, grimy day.

Keel laid on 16/04/2008, launched on 28/05/2008 and completed at the shipyard on 14/07/2008 by Hanjin, Pusan, South Korea (179)
54,675 g.t., 68,579 dwt., and 5,085 teu, as:
'Las Vegas' to 2008,
'Maersk Dhahran' to 2015,
'MSC Dhahran' to 2016,
'Maersk Dhahran' to 2016 and
'Las Vegas' since.

https://www.nsc-holding.com/flotte/container/
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Dhahran
IMO:9348699
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091610
Callsign:A8PX5
Former name(s):
- Las Vegas (Until 2008 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:54,675 tons
Summer DWT:68,578 tons
Length:293 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°17’0.94” N, 125°22’30.19” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.1kts, 307° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Uschs
Arrival:13th Oct 2019
07:00:48 UTC
Last update:
22 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 11:00:15 UTCNovorossiysk
2018 August 4th, 11:00:21 UTCAmbarli
2018 August 2nd, 03:30:32 UTCOdessa
2018 July 24th, 02:00:25 UTCHaifa
2018 June 26th, 14:00:38 UTCBusan
2018 May 14th, 08:00:42 UTCBusan
2018 April 22nd, 10:00:50 UTCPanama Canal
2018 April 11th, 07:00:35 UTCUs Charleston
2018 April 9th, 15:30:24 UTCUssav
2018 April 5th, 00:00:24 UTCBalboa Pstn
More Of This Ship
MSC DHAHRAN
© Rick Vince
Las Vegas
© Marin71
MSC DHAHRAN
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rick Vince on Nov 07, 2019 18:52 (14 days ago)
Moin, thanks Volker!
She was a scruffy (ungepflegt) girl, but I saw that she cleaned up well after her next drydocking. ;-)
Alles gute wŁnscht, Rick
volker1948 on Nov 07, 2019 16:03 (14 days ago)
Hi Rick dear friend.There she goes.Well done! Best wishes,Volker.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 482 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :