ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VARGOY - IMO 7325564

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:VARGOYAdded:Nov 08, 2019
Captured:November 07, 2019IMO:7325564Hits:406
Photo Category: Palletised Cargo Ships
Description:
VARGØY
Built: 1973 Fosen Mek. Verksteder AS, Norway.
Gt: 909 t. Mdwt: 950 t.
Loa. 55,56 m. Br. 11,00 m.
Main engine: 1000 Bhp. Mitsubishi S12R-MPTA.
Flag: Norway.
Ex. Trans Øy (89), Vestland (89), Lena (95), Gullholm (99).
07/11-2019 Finnsnes.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vargoy
IMO:7325564
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258434000
Callsign:LMEU
Former name(s):
- Lena (Until 1995)
- Trans Oy (Until 1989)
- Gullholm (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:907 tons
Summer DWT:950 tons
Length:55 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Namsos
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
70°43’37.83” N, 23°36’23.73” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.0kts, 21° (20°)
Destination:
Location:Tlf 41606130
Arrival:21st Mar 2019
12:34:35 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 37 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 25th, 09:34:59 UTCTlf 41606130
2018 June 25th, 09:34:10 UTCTlf 41606130
2017 May 17th, 09:34:46 UTCTlf 41606130
2016 March 21st, 12:34:38 UTCTlf 41606130
2016 March 16th, 07:00:39 UTCAalesund
2016 February 24th, 12:00:00 UTCSmalfjord
2016 February 16th, 18:00:59 UTCAalesund
2015 December 15th, 02:00:48 UTCAalesund
2015 December 8th, 21:00:20 UTCAlta
2015 December 3rd, 06:00:17 UTCTrondheim
More Of This Ship
Vargoy
© frode adolfsen
Vargoy
© bjørnar Henningsen
Vargoy
© frode adolfsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Nov 09, 2019 15:13 (8 days ago)
Thank you Henk, a nice cold day with smoke on the water :-)
Henk de Winde on Nov 09, 2019 08:55 (8 days ago)
Very good shot Geir! Like it very much.
Geir Vinnes on Nov 08, 2019 22:24 (9 days ago)
Thank you for your nice comment Frits, it was -10 °C but still a very nice day :-)

Brgds,
Geir
Frits Olinga on Nov 08, 2019 18:22 (9 days ago)
wonderful atmosphere picture Geir, I appreciate it for 10,
thanks for posting on shipspotting....
Best Regards, Frits
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 406 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :