ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIRABUEN - IMO 5046463

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:SIRABUENAdded:Nov 09, 2019
Captured:IMO:5046463Hits:365
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The 1957 Travemunde built SIRABUEN, owned by Moksland Shipping A/S of Stavanger, Norway, is seen passing Portishead inbound for Avonmouth from Taranto in southern Italy exactly fifty years ago, on 9th November 1969.

EX-BLINK-69 (I/S Bohme & Ursin-Smith, Oslo)

Later: 1970 NORMANNVIK - 73 ARNE VIK - 75 TROPIC VENTURE - 75 BATIK (Indonesian)

She was scrapped at Surabaya during April 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Batik
IMO:5046463
Former name(s):
- Tropic Venture (Until 1975 Jan)
- Arne Vik (Until 1974)
- Normannvik (Until 1973)
- Sirabuen (Until 1970)
- Blink (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:565 tons
Summer DWT:1,575 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORMANNVIK
© PWR
NORMANNVIK
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 365 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!