ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEDLLOYD WILLEMSTAD - IMO 7017387

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:NEDLLOYD WILLEMSTADAdded:Nov 13, 2019
Captured:May 08, 1985IMO:7017387Hits:551
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
10,840 grt; 11,580 dwt
Operated under the Netherlands Antilles flag by Nedlloyd Lijnen BV, Rotterdam.
Built 1970 by NV Scheepswerf & Machinefabriek P Smit Jr, Rotterdam. Yard no 852.
Main engine: eight-cylinder, two-stroke "De Schelde"-Sulzer 8RND76 of 16,000 bhp at 122 rpm. Speed: 21.5 knots
Built for KNSM Koninklijke Nederlands Stoomboot Maatschappij (Royal Netherlands Steamship Company), Amsterdam. Registered to KNSM subsidiary NV West-Indische Scheepvaart Maatschappij, Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles.
1979-AMSTERDAM; 1989-WILLEMSTAD following merger into Nedlloyd Group; 1982-NEDLLOYD WILLEMSTAD.
1986-ACACIA II; 1992-sold to breakers at Alang, India, arrived 29/7.
Vessel Identification
Name:Allamanda
IMO:7017387
Former name(s):
- Willemstad (Until 1981)
- Amsterdam (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,915 tons
Summer DWT:10,580 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nedlloyd Willemstad
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Nedlloyd Willemstad
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
NEDLLOYD WILLEMSTAD
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
MO Roy on Nov 14, 2019 10:43 (2 months ago)
Thanks Bob, always good to see Nedlloyd orange in newly posted pictures.
Cheers,
Roy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 551 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!