ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lahn - IMO 5296331

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:LahnAdded:Nov 13, 2019
Captured:IMO:5296331Hits:174
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Joh. C. Tecklenborg A.G., Bremerhaven-Geestemünde, Germany
Year of build: 1927 (Yard no. 423)
Measures: GRT 8498, NRT 5300, DWT 12850, LOA 162,0 m, breadth 19,4 m, draught 8,45 m, 6500 bhp, 14,0 kn
History:
LAHN (1927 - 1942)
Owner: Norddeutscher Lloyd, Bremen, Germany
16/09/1939 laid up at Talcahuano, Chile
22/11/1939 transferred to Monteviedeo, Uruguay
09/03/1941 transferred to Buenos Aires, Argentina
1942 sold to Argentine government, renamed
SAN MARTIN (1942 - 1943)
Owner: Cia. Argentina de Nav. Lloyd, Buenos Aires, Argentina
RIO PARANA (1943 - 1975)
Owner: Flote del Estado, Buenos Aires, Argentina
BU 1975 at Argentina

From the collection of my grandfather. Source unknown.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rio Parana
IMO:5296331
Former name(s):
- San Martin (Until 1943)
- Lahn (Until 1942)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,677 tons
Summer DWT:13,074 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1927
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Rio Parana
© DDGHANSA
Lahn
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 174 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :