ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

John Augustus Essberger - IMO 5173199

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:John Augustus EssbergerAdded:Nov 17, 2019
Captured:IMO:5173199Hits:535
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Builder: Deutsche Werft, Hamburg-Finkenwerder, Germany
Year of build: 1959 (Yard no. 752)
Measures: GRT 13221,74, NRT 8153,62, DWT 19671, LOA 170,68 m, breadth 21,9 m, draught 9,42 m, 7970 bhp, 15,0 kn
History:
JOHN AUGUSTUS ESSBERGER (1959 - 1970)
Owner: John T. Essberger, Hamburg, Germany
SUNRANA (1970 - 1973)
Owner: Hansen-Tangen Reederi II, Kristiansand, Norway
STOLT RHINO (1973 - 1979)
Owner: Rhino Shipping Corp. Piraeus, Greece
RHINO (1974 - 1984)
Owner: Rhino Shipping Corp. Piraeus, Greece
BU 1984 by Aguilar y Peris, Valencia, Spain

Taken by family member in Hamburg in the sixties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rhino
IMO:5173199
Former name(s):
- Stolt Rhino (Until 1979)
- Sunrana (Until 1973)
- John Augustus Essberger (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,516 tons
Summer DWT:20,821 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
John Augustus Essberger
© DDGHANSA
RHINO
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Nov 17, 2019 21:49 (18 days ago)
Helmer Staubo charter?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 535 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :