ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL ODYSSEY - IMO 5321679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clive Harvey [View profile]Title:ROYAL ODYSSEYAdded:Nov 20, 2019
Captured:June 11, 1982IMO:5321679Hits:497
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Originally the Zim Line flagship Shalom, thought later the German Atlantic Line Hanseatic and Home Line's Doric. Her at Tilbury on her maiden cruise as Royal Odyssey.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun
IMO:5321679
Former name(s):
- Regent Sun (Until 1998)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1988)
- Doric (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,891 tons
Summer DWT:7,394 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANSEATIC
© Wolfgang Fricke
HANSEATIC
© Wolfgang Fricke
HANSEATIC
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on Nov 21, 2019 09:20 (11 months ago)
Very nice @Clive !
Clive Harvey on Nov 21, 2019 08:12 (11 months ago)
Thanks Tony, I appreciate your comment.
Tony Martin on Nov 21, 2019 04:53 (11 months ago)
Clive, very nice photograph of this ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 497 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!