ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAPTEN VOOLENS - IMO 8016677

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:KAPTEN VOOLENSAdded:Nov 20, 2019
Captured:January 23, 1996IMO:8016677Hits:440
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Estonian vessel KAPTEN VOOLENS seen on a cold morning in january 1996 during passage of the Kiel Canal. She was built 1981 by Finnish Rauma-Repola shipyard.
Sold in 2003 to St.Vincent-flag owners and renamed CAILIN, and in 2009 renamed ELEKTRA. In may 2012 B/U started in Liepaja
Vessel Identification
Name:Elektra
IMO:8016677
Former name(s):
- Cailin (Until 2009 Oct)
- Kapten Voolens (Until 2003 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,120 tons
Summer DWT:2,950 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAILIN
© Jens Boldt
KAPITAN VOOLENS
© simonwp
CAILIN
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 440 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!