ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VIKING SONG - IMO 7827225

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:VIKING SONGAdded:Nov 21, 2019
Captured:March 12, 1985IMO:7827225Hits:440
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
13,878 grt; 2,830 dwt; 936 lane-metres ro-ro; 2,000 passengers; 462 cars
Operated by the Viking Line consortium. Owner: Rederi Ab Sally, Mariehamn, Finland
Built 1980 by Oy Wärtsilä Ab, Turku, Finland. Yard no. 1248
Propulsion: twin screws with 4 x vee-12-cylinder, four-stroke Wärtsilä-Pielstick 12PC2.5V with a combined power of 26,486 bhp at 520 rpm. Speed: 21.3 knots
1985-BRAEMAR; 1991-BALTICA; 1991-ANNA KARENINA; 1996-ANNA K; 1996-REGINA BALTICA
Vessel Identification
Name:Regina Baltica
IMO:7827225
Flag:Latvia
MMSI:275054000
Callsign:YLBP
Former name(s):
- Anna Karenina (Until 1996)
- Braemar (Until 1991 Jun)
- Viking Song (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cable Layer
Gross tonnage:18,345 tons
Summer DWT:2,830 tons
Length:145 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Riga
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°27’19.28” N, 0°17’15.36” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 13° (304°)
Destination:
Location:Happy New Year
Arrival:31st Mar 2020
00:00:23 UTC
Last update:
49 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 31st, 08:45:27 UTCVlc-mos-vlc
2018 March 28th, 08:00:19 UTCVlc-mos-vlc
2017 October 11th, 09:00:14 UTCMostaganem
2017 October 11th, 09:00:05 UTCValencia
2017 October 8th, 09:00:11 UTCMostaganem
2017 September 13th, 09:00:40 UTCValencia
2017 August 31st, 09:00:37 UTCMostaganem
2017 August 28th, 09:00:39 UTCValencia
2017 August 25th, 09:00:41 UTCMostaganem
2017 August 24th, 09:00:38 UTCValencia
More Of This Ship
Regina Baltica
© Walter Maifarth
Regina Baltica
© simonwp
REGINA BALTICA
© Arjan Elmendorp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 440 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!