ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOPECLIPPER - IMO 6801705

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:HOPECLIPPERAdded:Nov 27, 2019
Captured:January 01, 1983IMO:6801705Hits:627
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
39,403 grt; 57,181 dwt
Operated under the Hong Kong (British) flag by Univan Ship Management Ltd, Hong Kong
Built 1967 by Kure Zosensho KK, Kure, Japan. Yard no. 127
Main engine: six-cylinder, two-stroke IHI-Sulzer 6RND90 of 14,400 bhp at 122 rpm. Speed: 15.5 knots
Built as CAPTAIN W. D. CARGILL; 1977-HOPECLIPPER (as photo); 1984-STANDARD ADOUR; 1988-ARROW ADOUR; 1989-VASSO; 1991-foundered 95nm NE of East London, South Africa 4/4
Vessel Identification
Name:Vasso
IMO:6801705
Former name(s):
- Arrow Ardour (Until 1989 Mar)
- Standard Ardour (Until 1988)
- Hopeclipper (Until 1984)
- Captain W.d.cargill (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:34,951 tons
Summer DWT:57,181 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Nov 27, 2019 20:34 (8 days ago)
and this one might interest you also...

http://www.greekshippingmiracle.org/en/highlights/ships-built-for-greeks/bulk_carriers.html

What is on top of the first gantry?
Bob Scott on Nov 27, 2019 18:27 (8 days ago)
Your photo of later, sister vessel Star Enterprise - IMO 6801494 shows the derricks replaced by cranes
pieter melissen on Nov 27, 2019 17:42 (8 days ago)
Bob, the gantry cum derricks was also present at some Lemos bulkers, built by IHI (Liryc, Heroic and a few more). It was also present on the very first OBO ship, also made for Lemos, the Scenic, but their the derricks have a hose handling function.
Bob Scott on Nov 27, 2019 15:43 (8 days ago)
There are also two derricks mounted on the gantry. A new one on me!
pieter melissen on Nov 27, 2019 14:42 (8 days ago)
Nice one Bob, is the gantry crane purely there to operate the hatch covers?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 627 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :