ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Amar - IMO 7432903

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:AmarAdded:Nov 27, 2019
Captured:October 20, 2019IMO:7432903Hits:818
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
wreck of Amar at the coast of Batam Island,
taken in a far distance view from Kusu Island, Singapore
Vessel Identification
Name:Amar
IMO:7432903
Former name(s):
- Edward Oldendorff (Until 2000 Jul)
- Secil Seraya (Until 1999 Feb)
- Edward Oldendorff (Until 1998 Aug)
- Frotadurban (Until 1997 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,208 tons
Summer DWT:14,650 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Amar
© Brent
AMAR
© Mick Warrick
FROTADURBAN
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Nov 28, 2019 10:27 (8 days ago)
NOT a SD14 but a Brazilian-built Prinasa 121 derivation of Austin & Pickersgill's slightly larger SD15 standard design.
Yvon Perchoc on Nov 27, 2019 23:14 (8 days ago)
Hello Gerolf,
Mick Warrick took the same pic from the same place on April 2017 : http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2700139
Note that on the Google Earth scene dated March 17th 2019, an other ship, a small container feeder is visible lying near the AMAR (this 100 m long ship went aground between 28 JAN and 06 APR 2018).
Regards,
Yvon
MattyBoy on Nov 27, 2019 21:22 (8 days ago)
That's one helluva zoom you've got there !!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 818 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :