ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JENS MAERSK - IMO 5171634

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jackosan [View profile]Title:JENS MAERSKAdded:Nov 28, 2019
Captured:July 01, 1972IMO:5171634Hits:643
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
General cargo ship “Jens Mærsk” in the Shatt-al-Arab River, July 1972
Owner: A/S D/S Svendborg & D/S af 1912 A/S, Copenhagen
Manager: A.P. Møller, Copenhagen
Flag: Danish
Port of registry: Copenhagen
Builder: A/S Burmeister & Wain's Maskin-og Skibsbyggeri, Copenhagen (Hull-747)
Gross tons: 3,913
Deadweight: 6,697
Length overall: 135.51 m
Max. draft: 6.74 m
Engine: 6-cylinder B&W type 662-VTBF-115 diesel, 4,900 b.h.p.
Speed: 14.75 knots
Completed June 1957
Sold October 1977 to Bridge Transport Corp., Monrovia, renamed “Jens”
Sold 1979 to Peninsular Shipping Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore (manager Lian Soon Agencies Pte. Ltd.), renamed “Cherry Laju”
Sold May 1984 for scrapping at Chittagong, Bangladesh
Vessel Identification
Name:Cherry Laju
IMO:5171634
Former name(s):
- Jens Maersk (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,875 tons
Summer DWT:6,803 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Nov 28, 2019 15:30 (7 days ago)
Those were the days: when you could sit on the cliffs at Dover with even modest binoculars and easily read the names of A.P. Møller and DFDS ships out in the Strait
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 643 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :