ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TORM EMILIE - IMO 9277785

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:TORM EMILIEAdded:Nov 28, 2019
Captured:November 28, 2019IMO:9277785Hits:684
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Entering Sydney Harbour, passing South Head.
Bush fire smoke haze
Vessel near 33°49'54.97" S 151°16'20.33" E

Marine Traffic data:
TORM EMILIE
IMO: 9277785
MMSI: 220518000
Call Sign: OXTD2
Flag: Denmark [DK]
AIS Vessel Type: Tanker
Gross Tonnage: 42484
Deadweight: 74999 t
Length Overall x Breadth Extreme: 228.19m × 32.2m
Year Built: 2004

Tug: SL FITZROY
Vessel Identification
Name:Torm Emilie
IMO:9277785
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:220518000
Callsign:OXTD2
Former name(s):
- Cenito (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:42,484 tons
Summer DWT:74,999 tons
Length:228 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°30’4.68” S, 148°43’29.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.7kts, 237° (238°)
Destination:
Location:Galle
Arrival:14th Dec 2019
18:00:12 UTC
Last update:
2 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 28th, 09:00:03 UTCAnacortes Anchorage
2018 August 30th, 10:00:08 UTCBalongan
2018 July 17th, 12:00:40 UTCYosu For Orders
2018 June 27th, 19:00:41 UTCLos Angeles
2018 June 15th, 09:00:39 UTCCa Van
2018 May 27th, 18:00:33 UTCYosu
2018 May 6th, 13:00:06 UTCCherry Point
2018 May 2nd, 08:00:06 UTCPort Angeles
2018 February 26th, 09:00:20 UTCPort Angeles Anch.
2018 January 17th, 18:00:19 UTCOff Eca,cherry Point
More Of This Ship
Torm Emilie
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Torm Emilie
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Torm Emilie
© Patrick Deenik
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Nov 29, 2019 07:53 (7 days ago)
Thank you Hannes. It is a favourite afternoon shipspotting location
Hannes van Rijn on Nov 29, 2019 05:15 (7 days ago)
Big like,Clyde.Exellent view.
Craig on Nov 28, 2019 21:57 (7 days ago)
ahh ok i get it now, i was looking at Hornby light from the wrong angle.
Clyde Dickens on Nov 28, 2019 20:21 (7 days ago)
Craig, she has completed her turn to port. Now heading for Bradleys Head turn to starboard.
Craig on Nov 28, 2019 20:16 (7 days ago)
The tug is in an awkward position there for the large turn to port the ship is about to make.
Clyde Dickens on Nov 28, 2019 20:10 (7 days ago)
Thank you Bob and Tomas & Son.
The bush track is on an escarpment 70 metres above sea level
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 28, 2019 16:03 (7 days ago)
Very very nice photo.
Hello from Tomas & Son!
Bob Scott on Nov 28, 2019 15:56 (7 days ago)
I thought for a minute that you'd got yourself a drone, Clyde. Nice one!
Clyde Dickens on Nov 28, 2019 14:01 (7 days ago)
Thank you Paul and Tony.
Taken from near Frenchy's cafe Middle Head
Tony Martin on Nov 28, 2019 08:45 (8 days ago)
Clyde, great photograph taken I think from North Head. Well done . Cheers.
Paul Finnigan on Nov 28, 2019 07:36 (8 days ago)
Nice one Clyde.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 684 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :