ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHERRY 19 - IMO 9021198

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:teachers [View profile]Title:CHERRY 19Added:Nov 29, 2019
Captured:November 28, 2019IMO:9021198Hits:566
Location:Bangkok, Thailand
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Inward for Bangkok.
For the upper reaches of the Chao Phraya River, just about as far as Merchant ships can go.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mouson 328
IMO:9021198
Flag:Cambodia
MMSI:514327000
Callsign:XUJH4
Former name(s):
- Bayabas (Until 2015 Jan)
- Nansei Maru (Until 2012 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:3,892 tons
Summer DWT:6,806 tons
Length:108 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°35’19.57” N, 120°15’20.87” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
000.1kts, 79°
Destination:
Location:Ks.tw
Arrival:1st Jun 2017
12:00:01 UTC
Last update:
2 years 5 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 1st, 12:00:40 UTCKs.tw
2017 June 1st, 12:00:01 UTCKs.tw
2016 June 1st, 12:00:24 UTCKs.tw
2015 June 1st, 12:00:52 UTCKs.tw
2015 April 8th, 12:00:45 UTCKaohusing
2015 February 14th, 09:30:06 UTCKaohsiung
More Of This Ship
CHERRY 19
© teachers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Nov 30, 2019 21:03 (5 days ago)
But Equasis (sourced from IHS) has IMO 9021198 now as
5/2019 MOUSON 328 (Panama)
7/2018 ANGEL 126 (Sierra Leone)
9/2014 MOUSON 328 (Cambodia > unknown > Palau)
6/2012 BAYABAS (Mongolia)
3/2011 (Tuvalu)

The apparent similarity of the two ships is eerie.

ex-NANSEI MARU

The MarineTraffic photo of BAYABAS, taken in 2013 seems to be in the present tanker form, supporting Aleksi's date below
Bj°rn Knudsen on Nov 29, 2019 22:56 (6 days ago)
IMO 9021198.Current ship name: BAYABAS. It carries the flag of MONGOLIA
BAYABAS:vessel type of "MOTOR HOPPER"
Build by: KANREI SHIPBUILDING - SANMU, JAPAN in 1991.
previousboat names (NANSEI MARU until 2012 Jun).
BAYABAS currently owned by: RUI FENG HK MARINE - HONG KONG, CHINA
MMSI is 457900068
Bj°rn Knudsen on Nov 29, 2019 22:43 (6 days ago)
https://www.vesselfinder.com/vessels/CHERRY-19-IMO-9896945-MMSI-325109100
pieter melissen on Nov 29, 2019 21:13 (6 days ago)
9896945 seems to have been issued to a tanker named Hai Shun 10, constructed in China during 2019. From the looks of the ship it is much more likely that that this what we are looking at. However Marine Traffic has some shots of a ship with the same IMO number as this one is carrying on the stern, and this one does not look much different from the subject at hand.These shots were taken in 2013 and 2017 respectively, so that would support the "dredger conversion" theory

https://cdn.marinetraffic.com/en/ais/details/ships/370376000

Carrying two different IMO numbers would always be incorrect though.
Aleksi & Tane Lindstr÷m on Nov 29, 2019 19:26 (6 days ago)
Phil English, any idea? Different IMO numbers on superstructure and stern, have only seen it before on some ships engaged in illegal activities...
Jonathan Simpson on Nov 29, 2019 18:44 (6 days ago)
She is one marine traffic as Dominica flag under the 98 IMO Number https://www.marinetraffic.com/en/ais/details/ships/shipid:6083705/mmsi:325109100/vessel:9896945/_:9213f754976ffc37773e9c4d8769678f
Jonathan Simpson on Nov 29, 2019 18:43 (6 days ago)
If you take a look at the bow view she has a different IMO Number on the front of the accommodation i.e.9896945
DEREK SANDS on Nov 29, 2019 18:30 (6 days ago)
I have seen a coaster registered in Portsmouth, Dominica. We would nedd to see a flag to confirm this? Equasis is not up to date on this ship

brgds
Derek
teachers on Nov 29, 2019 14:12 (6 days ago)
Thanks Aleksi and Tane
teachers on Nov 29, 2019 14:09 (6 days ago)
Hello Pieter, thanks for all this information.
Aleksi & Tane Lindstr÷m on Nov 29, 2019 14:06 (6 days ago)
Hi Pieter, David,

The conversion was done in 2012.

Cheers,
Aleksi
pieter melissen on Nov 29, 2019 13:55 (6 days ago)
I have added the IMO which is readible on the stern. Apparently the ship was originally built as a dredger, I have no knowledge when the conversion to a product tanker took place.
teachers on Nov 29, 2019 13:31 (6 days ago)
Registered in Portsmouth, not sure if that is UK or elsewhere.
Have a look on Marine Traffic to see how far up river she went.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 566 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :