ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOOKER CRUSADE - IMO 7348633

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BOOKER CRUSADEAdded:Dec 02, 2019
Captured:April 10, 1980IMO:7348633Hits:164
Location:Canvey Island, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Neptun 371 type; 8,347 grt; 11,000 dwt
Operator: Booker Line Ltd, Liverpool
Built 1975 by VEB Schiffswerft ‘’Neptun’’, Rostock, East Germany. Yard no 375
Main engine: nine-cylinder, two-stroke Halberstadt-MAN K9Z 60/105E 9,124 bhp at 165 rpm. Speed: 17.5 knots.
Built as SOL NEPTUN for Solstad Rederi A/S (Johannes Solstad), Skudeneshavn, Norway.
1976-WOLFGANG RUSS (charter); 1977-SOL NEPTUN (end of charter); 1979-BOOKER CRUSADE (as photo); 1983-CIELO DI TRIESTE; 1993-JUTHA PHANSIR; 1998-MAJESTIC K; 1998- QUEEN HAJA; 2010-ACE 1; 2010-to breakers at Alang, India 15/12
Photo: anchored Sea Reach, River Thames, awaiting the berth at Tate & Lyle’s sugar refinery, Silvertown, London
Vessel Identification
Name:Ace 1
IMO:7348633
Former name(s):
- Queen Haja (Until 2010 Nov)
- Majestic K (Until 1998 Jul)
- Jutha Phansiri (Until 1998 Mar)
- Cielo Di Trieste (Until 1993 Mar)
- Sol Neptun (Until 1979)
- Wolfgang Russ (Until 1977)
- Sol Neptun (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,587 tons
Summer DWT:10,891 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOL NEPTUN
© Andreas Hoppe
WOLFGANG RUSS
© frtrfred
QUEEN HAJA
© nbocean
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 164 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :