ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNITY 1 - IMO 7329584

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mikedavies43 [View profile]Title:UNITY 1Added:Dec 02, 2019
Captured:September 23, 1990IMO:7329584Hits:370
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Owned Hsila Maritime Co.SA and managed by Good Faith Shipping Co.SA. Seen in Europoort on a Thames Ship Society harbour tour. Built Mitsubishi, Hiroshima as yard number 230. Scrapped 2002.
Vessel Identification
Name:Unity 1
IMO:7329584
Former name(s):
- Good Leader (Until 1984)
- Elwood Mead (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:67,614 tons
Summer DWT:129,542 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNITY I
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Dec 02, 2019 18:21 (9 days ago)
As Elwood Mead, she infamously hit the rocks near Guerney fully laden, during Christmas 1973. After lightering she was refloated and with completely destroyed bottom the salvors Wijsmuller managed to bring her to Rotterdam, where shew discharged and repaired.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 370 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :