ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAADALLAH - IMO 5357587

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:SAADALLAHAdded:Dec 03, 2019
Captured:July 08, 1985IMO:5357587Hits:665
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
8,871 grt; 13,161 dwt
Owner: Oriental Commercial & Shipping Co Ltd, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
Built 1962 by Kawasaki Dockyard Co Ltd, Kobe, Japan. Yard no. 1016
Main engine: nine-cylinder, two-stroke Kawasaki-MAN K9Z70/120 of 9,000 bhp at 135 rpm. Speed: 15 knots
Vessel Identification
Name:Saadallah
IMO:5357587
Former name(s):
- Henna (Until 1984)
- Union Kingston (Until 1983)
- Sanshin Victory (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,871 tons
Summer DWT:13,161 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TEXAS MARU
© Paul Wille
Texas Maru
© Kier Shackleton Gigeroff
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
victor radio74 on Dec 04, 2019 09:15 (10 days ago)
Very interesting photo Bob like most of yours,please ammend date of capture
rgds
Bob Scott on Dec 03, 2019 21:50 (10 days ago)
Thanks, Phil & Pieter, for the ID. I remember now that she was on her way to the scrapyard when I saw her.
pieter melissen on Dec 03, 2019 15:56 (11 days ago)
Miramar reports Saadallah as broken up in China 8-85. Photograph is dated July 85, state of the ship is very close to scrap, and the lettering on the stern also matches the name also.
Phil English on Dec 03, 2019 15:15 (11 days ago)
Hi Bob, I hink there's some Arabic lettering there and the name ends in "_LAH"

I think it could be SAADALLAH - ex TEXAS MARU
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2429306

Brgds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 665 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :