ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DB Ocean Builder - IMO 5083215

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lk2961 [View profile]Title:DB Ocean BuilderAdded:Jul 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:5083215Hits:7,650
Photo Category: Crane Ships and Crane Platforms (Specialized)
Description:
Built 1956 by Fairfield SB Glasgow as the Cuyohoga for Torvald Klaveness ,sold to AG Marine in 1971 renamed Santos.
Converted to a Derrick Barge in the 1975 at Boeles Shipwerft Holland, owned at by Brown and Root, called the Ocean Builder 1 then OPI and finally J Ray McDermott. Scrapped in New Orleans in 2003

Photographed offshore Mexico in 1999
Vessel Identification
Name:Db Ocean Builder
IMO:5083215
Former name(s):
- Ocean Builder I (Until 1990 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pipelay Crane Vessel
Gross tonnage:22,587 tons
Summer DWT:30,309 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
SANTOS
© carimar
OCEAN BUILDER I
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 7,650 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!