ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DELTIC DOLPHIN - IMO 8319354

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:timbo2 [View profile]Title:DELTIC DOLPHINAdded:Dec 11, 2019
Captured:December 11, 2019IMO:8319354Hits:787
Location:Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Kota Kinabalu Bay for the Port.
Vessel Identification
Name:Deltic Dolphin
IMO:8319354
Flag:Malaysia
MMSI:533502000
Callsign:9WDJ3
Former name(s):
- Shin Taisei Maru (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,282 tons
Summer DWT:1,545 tons
Length:75 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kuching
Class society:Malaysia Ships Classification
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°14’3.68” N, 103°27’38.69” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
9.1kts, 285°
Destination:
Location:Tawau
Arrival:14th Feb 2021
16:00:43 UTC
Last update:
5 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 6th, 13:00:31 UTCPenang My
2017 October 29th, 22:00:45 UTCPort Klang
2017 May 15th, 19:00:42 UTCPenang My
2015 October 25th, 12:00:57 UTCSandakan My
2012 June 20th, 09:00:03 UTCPort Klang
2011 December 14th, 01:00:01 UTCLabuan
2011 December 1st, 16:00:11 UTCPasir Gudang
More Of This Ship
DELTIC DOLPHIN
© timbo2
DELTIC DOLPHIN
© timbo2
DELTIC DOLPHIN
© timbo2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
timbo2 on Jan 23, 2020 21:08 (1 year ago)
Not sure why the forward superstructure is raised as the hatch covers are the 'lift off' type as in the pic. i posted along side the dock ! any idea's ?
Regards Tim
timbo2 on Jan 22, 2020 15:34 (1 year ago)
Thanks Yvon and Vladimir for for your kind comments and to all for interest shown - Looking very futuristic I was surprised at the year it was built - the bridge reminds me of the 'War of the Worlds' alien space craft. - Regards TIm.
Yvon Perchoc on Dec 21, 2019 20:32 (1 year ago)
What is interesting with shipspotting is that, when you think you are not far to have covered every aspect of the issue, an UFO (unknown Floating objet) comes to show that the ship designers imagination is without limit.
Thanks Timbo2 for this strange ship.
Regards,
Yvon
Vladimir on Dec 21, 2019 19:46 (1 year ago)
Interesting design, living compartments for Crew on Aft of the vessel
Navigation Bridge fwd
Thanks for sharing
Best Regards
Volodymyr
Brett Bachmann on Dec 21, 2019 19:12 (1 year ago)
Dont' know why I like this, guess she is odd and weird...
Dеnis on Dec 21, 2019 17:44 (1 year ago)
Bridge placed above the hatch covers int heir folded position. The aft funnel/mast can also be seen on few Norwegian-built pallete carriers.
Emmanuel.L on Dec 21, 2019 17:35 (1 year ago)
Remarkable but very weird ,especially that mast/stack and the bridge , very high and very forward. Never seen this design, presumably not popular with ship owners.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Dеnis on Dec 21, 2019 15:25 (1 year ago)
What a remarkable design!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 787 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!