ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BENNY SKOU - IMO 5041504

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rick Vince [View profile]Title:BENNY SKOUAdded:Dec 11, 2019
Captured:IMO:5041504Hits:676
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Admins: Focus is not too sharp, so let me know if it is unacceptable.
++++++++++++++++

Unknown location and pre 1966 date.
(Any location suggestions? Doesn't match Hong Kong. Thought it might be one of the Panama Canal anchorages, but that is just a guess)


Launched on 25/04/1951 and completed during August 1951 by Burmeister & Wain, Copenhagen, Denmark (707)
4,248 g.t. and 6,950 dwt., as:
'Benny Skou' to 1966,
'Else Skou' to 1972 and
'Synergasia' until sold to Spain for demolition.
Arrived Burriana during November 1979

Scanned from a poor quality slide.

Copyright owned.

From the collection of the late Niels Anker Larsen, former Danish Merchant Navy Radio Officer.
Vessel Identification
Name:Synergasia
IMO:5041504
Former name(s):
- Else Skou (Until 1972)
- Benny Skou (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,122 tons
Summer DWT:7,062 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SYNERGASIA
© Julian de Lucas
ELSE SKOU
© Malcolm Cranfield
ELSE SKOU
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!