Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Professor Rylke - IMO 7529586

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Simon Kruyswijk [View profile]Title:Professor RylkeAdded:Jun 10, 2006
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Vessel Identification
Name:Profesor Rylke
Former name(s):
- Kalymnos (Until 1998 Apr)
- Profesor Rylke (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,022 tons
Summer DWT:15,613 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Profesor Rylke
© Tomislav Raymondi
© Mike Griffiths
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
polsteam on Feb 14, 2005 23:27 (11 years ago)
the proper spelling of this ship's name is Profesor Rylke.

Rylke was a distinguished Polish scientific researcher and academic teacher of ship technology and naval architecture at Technical University of Gdansk.

Son of Mr Rylke is a great chief naval architect at Gdynia Shipyard. He designed Gdynia built LPG carriers such as Berge Danuta and most of tankers from Gdynia Shipyard in recent 20 or 30 years, including one of the world's first double shell tankers.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,332 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!