ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LUNA MAERSK - IMO 7909425

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Simon Kruyswijk [View profile]Title:LUNA MAERSKAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:7909425Hits:829
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Probably LUNA MAERSK, in any case one of Maersk's L-class
(name not readable, no date or location given with the photo, originally titled as Anna Maersk, IMO 9260421)

JB (corrections editor)
Vessel Identification
Name:Tacoma
IMO:7909425
Former name(s):
- Mandship Tacoma (Until 2009 Feb)
- Emirates Wats (Until 2008 Nov)
- Maersk Tacoma (Until 2006 Dec)
- Safmarine Limpopo (Until 2002 Nov)
- Maersk Tacoma (Until 2002 Feb)
- Luna Maersk (Until 1996 Nov)
- Newport Bay (Until 1992 Aug)
- Luna Maersk (Until 1991 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,238 tons
Summer DWT:44,142 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LUNA MAERSK
© simonwp
LUNA MAERSK
© ventuari
EMIRATES WATS
© Maksim Abramov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pilot Frans on Dec 28, 2015 13:49 (11 months ago)
Picture seems taken from Maasvlakte. Vessel was outward bound.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 829 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!