ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kalmarsund VIII - IMO 5411979

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Olof Petersson [View profile]Title:Kalmarsund VIIIAdded:Nov 25, 2004
Captured:IMO:5411979Hits:1,267
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Built 1963 in Kalmar, Sweden.

Kalmarsund VIII in Kalmar, Sweden, 8th of November 2004.

Until 1972 she was in traffic between Kalmar and Färjestaden on the island of Öland. When the Ölandsbridge (seen in the background) was opened in 1972 she was sold to Yugoslavia, in 1999 she was once again sold, this time to Mr. Olof Paradis from Färjestaden who brought her all the way from Zadar, Croatia back "home" to Färjestaden, Sweden. She is now restored and looks exactly like she did during her time here in Sweden. She is a museum/pub and during the summmer she does trips up north through Kalmarsund up to Borgholm on the north of Öland. She´s a real beauty!
Vessel Identification
Name:Kalmarsund Viii
IMO:5411979
Flag:Sweden
Callsign:SMCN
Former name(s):
- Komiza (Until 2000 Jun)
- Vis (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:394 tons
Summer DWT:100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Farjestaden
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOMIZA
© Frafo
Kalmarsund VIII
© det
Kalmarsund VIII
© Hagbard57
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,267 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!