ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRETE MAERSK - IMO 9155133

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:GRETE MAERSKAdded:Sep 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9155133Hits:2,567
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Unknown Maersk Container ship docked at Halifax, NS on Feb 9th 2002
Now identified as the Grete Maersk thanks to
Mac Mackay of Halifax, Nova Scotia
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Carolina
IMO:9155133
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:369233000
Callsign:WBDS
Former name(s):
- Grete Maersk (Until 2002 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,698 tons
Summer DWT:62,229 tons
Length:292 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°55’16.21” N, 120°11’6.91” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 281° (250°)
Destination:
Location:Jiangyin
Arrival:8th May 2017
12:00:55 UTC
Last update:
4 months 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 8th, 12:00:55 UTCJiangyin
2017 April 24th, 09:00:35 UTCHong Kong
2017 April 5th, 15:00:05 UTCSuez Canal
2017 March 27th, 03:00:32 UTCRotterdam
2017 March 20th, 13:00:07 UTCWilhelmshaven
2017 March 16th, 16:00:22 UTCBremerhaven
2017 March 14th, 18:00:36 UTCAnterp
2017 March 13th, 16:00:53 UTCRotterdam
2017 March 13th, 10:00:04 UTCAntwerp Wandelarr
2017 March 5th, 08:00:24 UTCNorfolk
More Of This Ship
MAERSK CAROLINA
© michael marshall
Maersk Carolina
© Pilot Frans
Maersk Carolina
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 27, 2007 23:28 (10 years ago)
Hi,

nice pic of her!

Great bright colours and a nice angle.

Rgds,
AJ
Anders Riis on Feb 25, 2005 09:40 (12 years ago)
According to the Maersk Position List of February 2002, the ship in Halifax Feb. 9., 2002, should be Marit Maersk, but this ship is definitely not Marit Maersk. It is one of the 1997/98 Hyundai-built (#1067-1069) sisters Gerd, Grete or Gudrun Maersk. If the first letter in the homeport is readable on the original pix, it could possibly help you. Grete Maersk has Skovshoved as homeport. Gerd and Gudrun has Kobenhavn.

Rgds
Anders Riis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,567 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!