ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN DREAM - IMO 7211517

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:OCEAN DREAMAdded:Dec 25, 2019
Captured:July 31, 2019IMO:7211517Hits:4,882
Location:Laem Chabang, Thailand
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
OCEAN DREAM
Built: 1972 Fincantieri Riva Trigoso, Italy.
Gt: 17042 t. Dwt: 2352 t.
Loa. 163,30 m. Br. 22,82 m.
Flag: Togo.
Ex. Sun Princess (89), Starship Majestic (95), Flamenco (04), Elysian Flamenco (04), New Flamenco (08), Flamenco I (11).
Being scrapped.
31/07-2019 Laem Chabang.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dream
IMO:7211517
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671326000
Callsign:5VBW6
Former name(s):
- Flamenco I (Until 2011 Aug)
- New Flamenco (Until 2008 Jun)
- Elysian Flamenco (Until 2004 Mar)
- Flamenco (Until 2004 Feb)
- Southern Cross (Until 1997 Oct)
- Starship Majestic (Until 1995 Mar)
- Sun Princess (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,042 tons
Summer DWT:2,352 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLAMENCO
© Malcolm Cranfield
FLAMENCO
© Malcolm Cranfield
FLAMENCO
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
canberra97 on Jan 18, 2020 06:04 (9 months ago)
After previously searching online for photos of the current state of the OCEAN DREAM (former SPIRIT OF LONDON 1972) I hadn't seen any recent photos so I'm quite surprised to see how far the dismantling has gone. Give it a few months and there will be nothing left of her.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,882 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!